Privacy policy
Central Coast Websites Privacy Policy
  1. The Central Coast Websites Privacy Policy is designed to help you understand how we collect and use the personal information you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using our site and our products and services. References in this document to “us”, “our”, and “we” refer to Finlane Pty Ltd trading as Central Coast Websites.
  2. Central Coast Websites is committed to treating the personal information we collect in Accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (cth) (Privacy Act). This policy sets out how Central Coast Websites handles personal information.
  3. What information is collected?
  • When you visit this website you may provide two types of information:
  • personal information you knowingly choose to disclose that is collected on an individual basis and
  • website use information collected on an aggregate basis as you and others browse the site.

Personal Information you choose to Provide

  1. Registration Information

You will provide information about yourself, your company or your business and your practices when you purchase Central Coast Websites products and services, register for support, or register for email newsletters.

  1. Email Information

If you choose to correspond via email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and the responses.

  1. Website Use Information

Similar to other commercial websites, this site utilises a standard technology called “cookies” (see explanation below, “What Are Cookies?”) and Web server logs to collect information about how this site is used. Information gathers through cookies and web server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at this site, and the websites visited just before and just after our sites. We, our advertisers and ad serving companies may also use small technology or pieces of code to determine which advertisements and promotions users have seen and how users responded to them.

  1. How Do We use the Information That you Provide to Us?

Broadly speaking we use the information you provide us to broaden and expand our business activities, providing customer service and making available other products and services to our customers and prospective customers. Occasionally, we may also use the information we collect to notify you about important changes to this website, new services and special offers we think you will find valuable. You may notify us of your desire not to receive these offers by clicking the unsubscribe link contained in emails you receive from us.

  1. What Are Cookies?

A Cooking is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, that site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preference allows it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.

  1. How do We Use Information We Collect from Cookies?

As you use our website, the site uses its cookies to differentiate you from other users. In some cases, we also use cookies to prevent you from seeing unnecessary advertisements or requiring you to log in more than is necessary for security. Cookies, in conjunction with our web server’s log files, allows us to calculate the aggregate number of people visiting this site and which parts of the site are most popular. This helps us to gather feedback in order to constantly improve this site and better serve our customers. Cookies do not allow us to gather any personal information about you and we do not generally store any personal information that you provided to us in your cookies. By consenting and continuing to visit our site, you consent to the placement of cookies on your device.

  1. Sharing Information with Third Parties

The information we collect is used to improve the content of this site and the quality of our service and is not shared with or sold to other organisations for commercial purposes. That being said, your information could be shared under the following circumstances:

We use third parties to facilitate our business, including, but not limited to, sending email and processing payments. In connection with these offerings and business operations, these third parties may have access to your personal information for use in connection with those business activities.

As we develop our business, we may buy or sell assets or business offerings. Customer, email and visitor information is generally one of the transferred business assets in these types of transactions.

If it becomes necessary, we will share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Service, or otherwise required by law.

  1. Google Ads Remarketing

Central Coast Websites uses remarketing to advertise online.

Third-party vendors, including Google, show our ads on sites across the internet.

Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on your past visits to this website.

Visitors can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Ads Preference Manager or visitors can opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

  1. Notice of New Services and Changes

Occasionally, we may also use the information we collect to notify you about important changes to this website, new services, and special offers we think you will find valuable. As our customer, you will be given the opportunity to notify us of your desire not to receive these offers by clicking the unsubscribe link contained in each email.

  1. How Do We Secure Information Transmissions?

Email is not recognised as a secure medium of communication. For this reason, we request that you do not send private information to us by email such as credit card details. Some of the information you may enter on this site may be transmitted securely via Secure Sockets Layer SSL, 128 bit encryption services. Pages utilising this technology will have URLs that start with HTTPS instead of HTTP.

  1. Certain Disclosures

We may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or by subpoena or if we believe that such action is necessary to

  • conform to the law or comply with legal with legal process served on us or affiliated parties;
  • protect and defend out rights and property, our site, the users of our site, and/or our affiliated parties;
  • act under circumstance to protect the safety of users of our site, us, or third parties.
  1. What About Other Websites Linked to This Site?

We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our site nor the information or content contained therein. Often links to other websites are provided solely as pointers to information on topics that may be useful to the users of our site. Please remember that when you use a link to go from our site to another website, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. You’re browsing and interaction on any other website, including sites which have a link on our site, is subject to that website’s own rules and policies. Please read over those rules and policies before proceeding.

  1. Your Consent

By using this site you consent to our collection and use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. If we change our privacy policies and procedures, we will post those changes on this site to keep you aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it.

  1. Our Compliance

All personal information stored on our platform is treated as confidential. It is stored securely and is accessed by authorized personnel only. Our collection is limited in relation to what is necessary, for the purpose for which the personal information is processed and kept only for so long as is necessary for the purpose for which the personal information was collected. We implement and maintain appropriate technical, security and organisational measures to protect personal information against unauthorized or unlawful processing and use, and against accidental loss, destruction, damage, theft or disclosure. We ensure the encryption and pseudonymisation of personal information, and we have adequate cyber security measures in place.

  1. Changes to the Privacy Policy

If our Privacy Policy or procedures change, we will immediately post those changes to our website. Any such changes will be effective immediately upon being posted, unless otherwise stated in the change.

  1. Effective Date

This Privacy Policy is effective as of July 1st, 2020.

  1. Contact Details

You may contact us concerning this Privacy Policy but using our contact details on our Contact Us page on this Website.